Leather, suede & fur · Singapore
Leather, Suede & Fur Cleaning in Singapore
Rosabelle is a Singapore garment-care specialist for leather, suede, nubuck, shearling, fur and exotic hides, including mixed-material pieces where leather is sewn to fabric, fleece or fur. Jackets, handbags, wallets and shoes are cleaned in-house at our Queenstown facility by our garment care team who specialise in leather and hides.
Leather is cleaned on a process completely separate from ordinary garment cleaning, with the method tailored to each piece after assessment, then reconditioned so it comes back supple and refreshed.
Prices start from $160 for a leather jacket and $180 for a handbag; shoes, suede, fur and exotic hides are priced after inspection. Leather cleaning generally takes two weeks and upwards. We clean and recondition only, with no recolouring or refinishing. Drop off at Orchard or Queenstown, or book islandwide pickup.
Leather lives differently here.
What leather, suede and fur we clean
Most leather specialists in Singapore won't take garments, and most garment cleaners won't take leather. Mixed-material pieces fall between the two: lambskin sleeves on a cotton body, a parka lined in fur, a bag of leather and fabric. Our team handles both in the same workshop, so a mixed piece is cleaned as one garment, with each material treated for what it can take.
Leather jackets and vests
Smooth, nappa and vintage leather, cleaned through the hide and the lining, since odour and soil sit in both.
Handbags, wallets and small leather goods
Hardware, lining and trim are checked before any cleaning starts.
Shoes
Leather and mixed-material shoes, priced after inspection because construction varies too much for a fixed rate.
Suede and nubuck
Napped leathers with no sealed finish, cleaned without flattening the nap.
Shearling, sheepskin and fur
Skin and hair or fleece in one piece, so every treatment reaches both.
Leather with fabric
Leather sleeves on a cotton body, or a bag with fabric panels, cleaned as one piece without colour moving between the materials.
Exotic hides
Accepted after assessment and priced on inspection.
Leather service at a glance
- Service
- Cleaning and reconditioning
- Not offered
- Recolouring, re-dyeing, refinishing, repair of cracked or peeling finish
- Assessment
- Every piece, before any work; price and timeline confirmed first
- Worked at
- Our Queenstown facility, apart from garment cleaning
- Drop-off
- Orchard or Queenstown
- Pickup
- Islandwide pickup and delivery
Common leather problems in Singapore
Most leather that comes in has spent months in a closed wardrobe in Singapore's year-round humidity. What that does depends on the hide.
Mould and musty odour
Mould grows where leather is stored without airflow. The growth and its smell sit in and on the hide; where mould has stained the hide itself, the stain is a change in the leather and may leave a permanent shadow.
Sweat and body odour
Perspiration reaches the lining first and the hide behind it, and the salts and skin oils left there are what the smell comes from. Airing and fragrance do not remove them.
Smoke and soot after a fire
Smoke leaves oily soot on the surface and odour in the hide and lining. Leather jackets, bags and shoes from a fire-affected home are quoted item by item before any work starts; our guide to smoke damage and insurance claims covers what your insurer needs.
Oil transfer and surface soil
Hair products, skin oil and hands darken collars, cuffs and handles over time.
Storage yellowing
Pale pieces put away uncleaned can yellow, and older marks deepen towards brown as the soil left in them oxidises.
Colour wear, cracking and peeling
These are damage to the finish itself. Cleaning does not replace a finish, and we do not recolour or refinish, so we say so at assessment.
How leather cleaning works
Leather is cleaned on a process completely separate from a typical garment cleaning cycle, by our garment care team who specialise in leather and hides. Tanning, finish, age and earlier treatment decide what a hide can take, so the method is tailored to each piece rather than set in advance, and two jackets that look identical can need different handling. Any cleaning draws out some of the oils that keep leather supple, so every piece is reconditioned before it goes home.
-
Identify the hide and its finish
We record the material, construction and condition, and confirm the price and timeline with you.
-
Test on a hidden area
The method is checked on an unseen spot before it touches the rest of the piece.
-
Clean, then recondition
The piece is cleaned by the method tailored to it, then reconditioned so the leather stays supple and refreshed.
-
Final inspection
The piece is checked before it is returned.
Assessment always comes first, and our read on your piece applies only to that piece.
Examples from our Singapore workshop
More like thisDocumented leather, fur and mixed-material cases from our own workshop. Each result belongs to that piece and its condition, not an outcome to expect from every item.
Leather & fur
Hermès bomber: lambskin, cotton and silk
Nine materials in one jacket: the lambskin cleaned as skin and conditioned while the cotton beside it was spotted.
Leather & fur
Strellson jacket: cream nappa on a camel body
Pale leather sewn to a dyed textile, cleaned with no colour moving between the two.
Leather & fur
Massimo Dutti jacket: sweat odour
Odour held in the hide and lining removed while colour, finish and handle stayed the same.
Leather & fur
Vintage Levi's jacket: musty storage odour
A heavy storage smell, deodorised and conditioned in stages.
Bags & accessories
Maison Margiela tote: storage yellowing
Leather and fabric yellowed in storage; most of it came back, and the case records what did not.
Bags & accessories
Timberland bag: rain-soaked, colour run onto a dress
A soaked leather bag improved significantly, a faint water line left; the dress it stained was fully restored.
Leather & fur
Hermès shearling jacket: routine care
Double-faced lambskin, fleece and hide cleaned and conditioned as one piece.
Leather & fur
Blue fox fur parka: fur cleaning only
Technical shell and real fur in one coat, each cleaned for what it is.
Shoes & accessories
Louboutin mules: canvas and red soles
Canvas uppers, leather insoles and lacquered soles, cleaned back to an even off-white.
How much leather cleaning costs in Singapore
Guide prices start at $160 for a jacket, $180 for a handbag, $100 for a vest and $75 for a wallet. Shoes, suede, nubuck, fur and exotic hides are priced after inspection, and heavy mould may carry an additional charge. Every price is confirmed with you before work begins.
How long leather cleaning takes
Generally two weeks and upwards, depending on what needs to be done and the complexity of the piece, against about five working days for an ordinary garment. We give you a timeline at drop-off.
Guide pricing — from
- Leather jacket$160
- Leather handbag$180
- Leather vest$100
- Leather wallet$75
- Sheepskin, small items$60
- Gloves — leather$30
- Shoes, suede, fur, exotic hidesOn inspection
Common questions
Frequently asked
Can you dry clean a leather jacket?
Not in an ordinary garment cycle. At Rosabelle, leather is cleaned in-house on a completely separate process by our garment care team who specialise in leather and hides, with the method tailored to each piece after assessment. Any cleaning draws out some of the oils that keep leather supple, so every piece is reconditioned afterwards. Jackets, handbags, shoes, suede, shearling and fur are all cleaned this way.
Can mould be removed from leather?
Mould grows on leather stored where air cannot move, and in Singapore's humidity a closed wardrobe is enough. Growth on the surface and the musty odour it leaves sit in and on the hide, and those are what cleaning works on; where mould has fed long enough to stain the hide itself, the stain is a change in the leather and may leave a permanent shadow. We assess each piece and tell you what we see before any work starts. Complete removal is possible on some pieces but cannot be guaranteed.
How much does leather cleaning cost in Singapore?
Guide prices at Rosabelle start at $160 for a leather jacket, $180 for a handbag, $100 for a vest, $75 for a wallet, $60 for small sheepskin items and $30 for leather gloves. Shoes, suede, nubuck, fur and exotic hides are priced after inspection, and heavy mould may carry an additional charge. Every price is confirmed with you before work begins.
Do you clean designer handbags?
Yes. We clean handbags, wallets and small leather goods from established houses and independent designers alike, including bags that mix leather and fabric. Every bag is assessed individually, and hardware, lining and trim are considered before treatment.
Do you clean suede and nubuck?
Yes. Suede and nubuck are leathers with an open, napped surface rather than a sealed finish, so water, oil and soil reach into them more easily than into smooth leather, and the nap has to be cleaned without flattening it. They go through our leather process and are priced after inspection.
Do you clean fur and shearling?
Yes. Shearling is a single skin tanned with the wool still on, and fur keeps its hair on the hide, so every treatment reaches both the hair and the skin behind it. We clean the hair or fleece, condition the skin and dry slowly to keep the loft. Both are priced after inspection.
Can leather colour be restored?
Not by us. Rosabelle cleans and reconditions leather only: we do not recolour, re-dye or refinish it, and we do not repair cracked or peeling finish. Colour wear, cracking and peeling are damage to the finish itself, which cleaning does not replace, so if a piece needs refinishing we say so at assessment.
Can a jacket with leather and fabric be cleaned?
Yes, and mixed-material pieces are one of our specialisms.A jacket with leather sleeves on a fabric body, or a bag with leather and fabric panels, is cleaned as one piece, with each material handled for what it can take and watched so colour does not move from one to the other. A Hermès bomber of lambskin, cotton and silk rib and a Strellson jacket with cream nappa sleeves on a camel body are two documented examples.
How long does leather cleaning take?
Generally two weeks and upwards. It varies with what needs to be done and the complexity of the piece. We'll give you a timeline at drop-off.
How should I store leather in Singapore?
Away from sealed plastic, with airflow, out of direct sun, ideally with silica gel nearby. Sealed wardrobes in humid rooms are where most of the mould we treat comes from.
Do you collect leather items for cleaning?
Yes. Leather can be dropped off at our Orchard or Queenstown outlets, or collected anywhere in Singapore through our pickup and delivery service. Every piece is assessed before any work starts, and the price and timeline are confirmed with you first.